Croton Plant, Oakleaf | Wild roots
-17%
, , , ,

Croton Plant, Oakleaf


Product Contains

Sr No. Item name
1 Croton Plant, Oakleaf – Plant
2 Round Plastic Pot (Black)

190.00 230.00

Estimated delivery date 2020/12/02

About Croton Plant

Botanical Name:
Croton
Common Name:
Oak Leaf
Type:
Foliage
Size:
6″, 8″
Light Levels:
High
Highlights:
Colorful yellow variegation that turns to red as the leaves mature
Plants hold color better than older generation Crotons.
4″: 1 plant per pot; 6″: 2 plants per pot; 8″: 3 plants per pot
Also known as Croton Excellent

Plant Specifications

Common Name Croton, Oak Leaf
Maximum Reachable Height Up to 10 feet
Flower Colour Cream
Bloom Time Summer
Difficulty Level Medium

Planting And Care

Sunlight

  • Place your croton where it will receive morning sunlight each day.

Soil

  • It require well-drained soil rich in organic matter.

Watering

  • Water only when the soil feels dry to touch.
  • Soil must never be allowed to dry out completely.

Application of Fertilizer

  • Apply organic fertilizers during spring and rainy season.
  • Loosen the soil without damaging the roots. It will help the plant to uptake the nutrients and moisture easily.

Repotting

  • When a plant outgrows in current pot, re-pot with fresh potting soil and some fertilizer.
  • Do the re-potting late evening and keep the plant in shady area for 2 to 3 days and then move the plant in required light condition.

Plant Protection

  • Wipe the dust from the leaves with a clean, damp cloth.
  • Remove dead, decay and infected part of the plant.
  • For insect attack apply neem oil or any organic insecticide.

Croton Plant Care

Initial care for 1-2 weeks after receiving plant at your location:

  • Allow your plants to settle to your location first after receiving it.
  • Do not overwater them suddenly. Check the moisture in the soil.
  • If it is too dry then apply water gently.
  • Keep the plant in indirect bright sunlight area to settle down easily.
  • Gradually move the plant from shade to the area that receives morning sunlight.
  • Croton can survive in indoor as well as outdoor conditions.
  • Do not re-pot immediately after receiving it.

Key requirements to keep plant healthy:

Sunlight Full Sun to Partial Shade
Watering Moderately
Soil Well-drained
Temperature 15-26 degrees Celsius
Fertilizer Any organic fertilizer

Croton Plant Special Feature

The colorful foliage of croton along with air purification ability makes it unique and special.

Croton Plant Uses

Ornamental Use:

  • They are eye-catching especially in bright dining rooms and living rooms where their foliage helps energize a room
  • Can be used for Container, Foundation, Hedges, Houseplant, Mixed Border, Screening, etc

Disclaimer : The image is for reference purposes only. The actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height, etc.

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Croton Plant, Oakleaf”

There are no reviews yet.