-14%
,

CROWN OF THORNS

300.00 350.00

Estimated delivery date 2021/09/26
753.00 for 3 item(s)

**THIS PLANT COMES WITH BASIC BLACK POT**

How to Grow Crown of Thorns Indoors If you’re looking for a plant that thrives in the conditions inside most homes, try the crown of thorns plant (Euphorbia milii). Growing the plant is easy because it adapts well to normal room temperatures and in dry indoor environments. It also forgives occasional missed waterings and feedings without complaint. Crown of thorns houseplant care begins with placing the plant in the best possible location. Place the plant in a very sunny window where it will receive three to four hours of direct sunlight each day. Average room temperatures of between 65-75 F. (18-24 C.) degrees Fahrenheit are fine. The plant can withstand temperatures as low as 50 F. (10 C.) in winter and as high as 90 F. (32 C.) in summer.

Botanical Name

Euphorbia milii

Common Names

Crown of Thorns, Christ Plant, Christ Thorn, Corona de Cristo

Sun Exposure

As with most flowering plants, the better the sun exposure, the more blooms you will get. However, crown of thorns will reliably bloom as long as it gets at least 3 – 4 hours of bright, direct sunlight per day. Outdoors, aim for a spot full sun. Indoors, place your plant in a west or south-facing winter during winter.

 

Bloom Period

Crown of thorns will repeat bloom throughout the year. The actual flowers are the insignificant green centers, but they are surrounded by showy bracts that look like colorful petals.

 

Mature Plant Size

Outdoors, crown of thorns will grow into a shrub reaching 3 – 6 ft. tall. As a houseplant, expect it to reach only about 2 ft. in height.

 

Tips for Growing Crown of Thorn Plants

Despite its thorns, crown of thorns is easy to handle if you grab it by its leafy stems or hold it by its roots.

 

Most modern crown of thorns are hybrids and are not started from seed. However, they are easy to propagate from tip cuttung. To limit the amount of sap you come in contact with, wear gloves and dip each cutting into warm water, letting them sit in it for a couple of minutes. Then lay them out to dry and callus over for a few days before planting.

 

If growing outdoors, plant in well-draining soil and full sun. In dry climates, the plants will appreciate some mid-day shade.

 

Crown of thorns is a very adaptable houseplant. It needs a well-draining potting and should not be planted in a container that is more than about an inch or two larger than the root ball. If there is excess soil, it will retain water and could cause the roots to rot.

 

At least half a day of sunlight is its other major requirement. Temperature-wise, a comfortable 65-75 F. (18-24 C.) degrees F. is good. Don’t worry if you lower the thermostat at night, Crown of thorns can handle temperatures down to 50 F. (10 C.).

 

Since it is a succulent, crown of thorns is very forgiving about water. Water when the soil feels dry about 1 inch below the surface. Water thoroughly and allow any excess to drain off. Do not let your plant sit in water or wet soil for prolonged periods of time or the roots will rot.

 

From spring through fall, feed your Crown of Thorns with a balanced houseplant fertilizer. You can do this every other time you water if you dilute the fertilizer to half strength.

 

Crown of thorns will go Semi-dominent in the winter and need less frequent watering and not food.

Disclaimer : The image is for reference purposes only. The actual product may vary in shape or appearance based on climate, age, height, etc.

Categories: ,

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “CROWN OF THORNS”

There are no reviews yet.